New Hampshire Drops Maine 79-74

Filed under Game Recap on March 3rd, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  Maine 30 44 74
  New Hampshire 33 46 79
Sun, Mar 03 2013, 01:00 PM

Lundholm Gym
Durham, NH

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

New Hampshire squared off with Maine on Sunday, Mar. 3 and beat the Black Bears 79-74 in conference action. With a record of 2-0, the Wildcats stay undefeated against Maine this season. Ferg Myrick had an impressive game for the Wildcats and put up a career-high 27 points and seven rebounds. Chandler Rhoads had 13 points and added six rebounds. Justin Edwards finished with a game-high 29 points and three rebounds for the Black Bears.


MAINE PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AJustin Edwards372931103
AAlasdair Fraser392261303
AMike Allison326120130
B-Xavier Pollard30723101
C+Shaun Lawton13322001
CJon McAllian10311000
D+Jon Mesghna12210001
-Till Gloger9210000
DZ. Valjarevic18020001
UNH PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Ferg Myrick292772003
AChandler Rhoads401365202
AChris Matagrano33924010
BChris Pelcher15450020
BScott Morris23603100
BPatrick Konan381311112
C+Jeron Trotman9230000
C+Jordon Bronner13510000

New Hampshire Game Notes:
  • This marks the sixth 20-point game of Ferg Myrick's career.
  • Patrick Konan has four straight double-digit point games.
  • Scott Morris had career highs with a 100 percent field goal percentage and a 100 percent three-point percentage.
  • New Hampshire started 9-19 during the 2007, 2006, 2004, and 2003 seasons (since 1996).
  • UNH set a season low for rebounds (27).

Maine Game Notes:
  • Mike Allison recorded the 16th double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • Mike Allison has led the team in rebounding 13 times in 29 games this season.
  • This loss extended the Black Bears losing streak to three games.
  • The Black Bears have lost six times this season in games decided by five or fewer points. Since 2007, Maine is 25-24 in close games.
  • This marks the 11th 20-point game of Alasdair Fraser's career.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Preview
Albany
Game Recap
Hartford
Recap Notes
Hartford
Boxscore
Hartford
New Hampshire Closes Their 2014-2015 Season with...New Hampshire Takes Down Hartford 67-63 in OTHartford vs New Hampshire: Recap NotesHartford vs New Hampshire: Boxscore



Season Preview: UNH should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

America East Standings

OverallConf
1 Vermont 22-11 15-1
2 Stony Brook 23-11 13-3
3 Hartford 17-16 10-6
4 Albany 19-15 9-7
5 UMass-Lowell 10-18 8-8
6 UMBC 9-21 5-11
7 Binghamton 7-23 4-12
7 Maine 6-23 4-12
 7New Hampshire 6-24 4-12
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#3 J. Armstrong So F 6-7 230
#30 Joe Bramanti Jr G 6-2 195
#4 Keon Burns Fr G 6-4 205
#10 Iba Camara Fr F 6-9 225
#5 Daniel Dion So G 6-0 175
#14 John Edwards So F 6-6 205
#24 W. Gabriel So F 6-8 214
#23 Ronnel Jordan Jr G/F 6-3 194
#21 Tanner Leissner Fr F 6-6 210
#11 Tommy McDonnell Sr G 6-3 175
#20 Matt Miller Sr G 6-4 185
#22 Logan Mortenson Jr F 6-7 210
#12 Frank Okeke Jr F 6-6 220
#0 Jaleen Smith So G 6-4 195